Next Class:
Class #8 Friday, Feb. 26
Chapt. 10: The Future, Pgs. 480 – 499
Session 1: Chris
- “Still life with a map of the world outside this window” Ruth Padel, pg. 497
- “Hands” Gerda Stevenson, pg. 493
Session 2: Linda
- “The Future” Nick Drake, pg. 499
Discussion Questions for Class #8
________________________________
Weekly Reading Assignments and Discussion Leaders
Class #1, Friday, January 8
Chapt. 1: “Staying Human” Pgs. 22 – 43
Session 1: Linda, Chris
- Introductions
- Website review
- “Litany for Survival ” Audre Lorde, pg. 39
Session 2: Breakout Rooms; whole class discussion
- "Gate A-4" Naomi Shihab Nye, pg. 39
Class #2, Friday, Jan. 15
Chapt. 1: “Staying Human” Pgs. 44 – 65
Session 1: Chris
- “Conundrum” Stewart Conn, pg. 47
- "Vanishing Point" Valerio Magrelli, pg. 48
- “Recognition” Lawrence Sail, pg. 51
Session 2: Linda
- “Self Portrait as a Creature of Numbers” Dzifa Benson, pg.52
- “A Contribution to Statistics” W. Szymborska, pg. 53.
Class #3, Friday, Jan. 22
Chapt. 2: Ten Zillion Things, Pgs. 68 – 89
Session 1: Debra Abeshaus
- “Introductions" Moya Cannon, pg. 91
- “Bread” Moya Cannon (To be posted)
Session 2: Beatrice Swift
- “The Fountain” Denise Levertov, pg. 88
Session 3: Linda Shamoon
- “Well Water” Randell Jarrell, pg. 86
- “A Drink of Water” Seamus Heaney, pg. 87
Class #4, Friday, Jan. 29
Chapt. 2: Ten Zillion Things, Pgs. 89 – 110
Session 1: Michele Boyd
- “Olives” A. E Stallings, pg. 91
- “Refrigerator 1957” Thomas Lux, pg. 98
Session 2: Patricia Bisshopp. Selections from chapter 4:
- Three poems to access here, download and print:
- “Having a Coke with You”; “Radio”; “My Heart”
- These five poems from chapter 4 in our text
- “The Day Lady Died” Frank O’Hara, pg. 200
- “Poem” Simon Armitage, pg. 208
- “I Want to be Like Frank O'Hara” Martina Evans, pg. 209 -10.
- “Katy” Frank O’Hara, pg. 211
- “Why I Am Not a Painter” Frank O’Hara, pg. 213 - 214.
Class #5, Friday, Feb. 5
Chapt. 7: Interesting Times: pgs. 344 - 365
Session 1: Eleanor McCarthy
Session 2: Sally Barker
Class #6, Friday, Feb. 12
Chapt. 8: Roots and Routes, Pgs. 368 – 393
Session 1: Wendy Salkind
- “Minority” Imtiaz Dharker, pg. 394
- “Home” Deryn Rees-Jones, pg. 368
Session 2: Beatrice Swift
- "Refugees" Adam Zagajewski, pg. 401
- "Checking Out Me History” John Agard, pgs. 389-391.
Session 3: Debra Abeshaus
- "Dancing at Oakmead Road” Maura Dooley, pg. 369
- "Samurai Song” Robert Pinsky, pg. 26
Class #7, Friday, Feb. 19
Chapt. 8: Roots and Routes, Pgs. 394– 420
Session 1: Vivian Malloy
- “Some People” Wisława Szymborska, pg. 402
- “The Moon Sucks up Our Grief” Bejan Matur, pg. 404
Session 2: Barry Marshall
- "The Boatman” Carolyn Forche, pg. 409
- Read by the author, scroll to 1:00 min.
- Carolyn Forché talks about the poetry of witness, scroll to 2:12 - 5:51
- “The Colonel.” A political poem by Carolyn Forche. Here is a video of her reading this poem, (Dec. 22, 2018), begins at 20:17 min to 23:25 min.
- "Diaspora" Audre Lorde, pg. 415.
Class #8 Friday, Feb. 26
Chapt. 10: The Future, Pgs. 480 – 499
Session 1: Chris
- “Still life with a map of the world outside this window” Ruth Padel, pg. 497
- “Hands” Gerda Stevenson, pg. 493
Session
2: Linda
- “The Future” Nick Drake, pg. 499