Opportunities for Presentations by Date
September 20
Verdi biography (15 minutes) Tom Backman
Aida: the story/libretto/librettist (15 minutes) Janice Raftery
September 27
Spotlight on the performers (10 minutes each pair)
Anna Netrebko & Anita Rachvelishvili Judy Robbins
Aleksandr Antoneno & Quinn Kelsey
Dmitry Belosselskiy & Ryan Speedo Green Heidi Smith
Stories from the class: Aida’s you have seen
October 4
Lead the Listening Challenge Discussion (20 minutes)
Samson & Dalila: the story/libretto/librettist (15 min) Becky Anderson
October 11
Lead the post-opera discussion Aida Stephanie Sullivan, Heidi Smith
Spotlight on the performers (10 minutes each pair)
Roberto Alagna & Elina Garanca
Laurent Naouri & Elchin Azizov
Saint-Saens biography (15 minutes) Judy Levitt
October 18
Lead the Listening Challenge Discussion (20 minutes)
Puccini biography (15 minutes) Elaine Sandy
La Fanciulla del West: the story/libretto/librettist (15 min.) Isabel Kushner
October 25
Lead the Post-opera discussion on Samson et Dalila (20 minutes)
Spotlight on the performers (10 minutes each set)
Jonas Kaufmann & Eva-Marie Westbroek Antoinette Breed
Carlo Bosi & Zelijko Lucic
Michael Todd Simpson, Matthew Rose & Oren Gradus
November 1
Lead the Post-opera discussion La Fanciulla del West (20 minutes)
Nico Muhly (composer) biography (15 minutes) Faith Fogle
Marnie: story/libretto/librettist (15 minutes)
November 8
Listening Challenge—Marnie Joan Halpert
Spotlight on the performers: (10 minutes each set)
Isabel Leonard & Christopher Maltman
Janis Kely & Denyce Graves
Iestyn Davies (and the role of countertenor)
November 15
Lead Post-opera discussion on Marnie
Introduction to La Traviata
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Opportunities for Presentations By Subject
Composer Biographies (15 minutes)
Giuseppe Verdi September 20 Tom Backman
Camille Saint-Saens October 11 Judy Levitt
Giacomo Puccini October 18 Elaine Sandy
Nico Muhly November 1 Faith Fogle
Story/Libretto/Librettist (15 minutes)
Aida September 20 Janice Raftery
Samson et Dalila October 4 Becky Anderson
La Fanciulla del West October 18 Isabel Kushner
Marnie November 1
La Traviata November 15
Spotlight on the Performers (5 minutes each)
Aida September 27 Judy Robbins
Heidi Smith
Samson et Dalila October 11
La Fanciulla del West October 25 Antoinette Breed
Marnie November 1
Post-Opera Discussions (20 minutes—with class participation)
Aida October 11 Stephanie Sullivan,
Heidi Smith
Samson et Dalila October 25
La Fanciulla del West November 1
Marnie November 15
Listening Challenge Discussions (20 minutes—with class participation)
Aida arias October 4
Samson et Dalila arias October 18
Marnie music November 8 Joan Halpert